Archives & Reviews

 
 
 


2016-2017

  • Shakespeare 400 - A Trubute Benefit Concert, Oct. 30, 2016
  • I Capuleti e i Montecchi by Vincenzo Bellini, Nov. 20, 2016
  • L'isola disabitata by Joseph Haydn, Feb. 5, 2017
  • Khovanshchina by Modest Mussorgsky, Mar. 26, 2017

 
 
 


2015-2016

  • Prince Igor by Alexander Borodin, Nov. 2, 2015 (Canadian Premiere)
  • Falstaff by Antonio Salieri, Feb. 7, 2016 (Canadian Premiere)
  • ISIS AND OSIRIS - Gods of Egypt by Togni and Singer, Apr. 1 & 3, 2016 (World Premiere)

 
 
 
 


2014-2015

  • La Vida Breve by De Falla, Nov. 30, 2014
  • Street Scene by Weill, Feb. 1, 2015
  • Louise by Charpentier, Mar. 29, 2015

 
 
STREET SCENE by Weill
"Voicebox: Opera in Concert brought a Street Scenen of Gripping intimacy to Toronto's St. Lawrence Centre, vividly sketching the work in bold, dynamic strokes."

Ian Ritchie, Opera Going Toronto
 
 
 


2013-2014

  • Gloriana by Britten, Nov. 24, 2013
  • Hippolyte et Aricie by Rameau, Feb. 2, 2014
  • Stiffelio by Verdi, Mar. 23, 2014

 
 
 


2012-2013

  • Armida by Rossini, Nov. 25, 2012
  • Orlando by Handel, Feb. 3, 2013
  • Tha├»s by Massenet, Mar. 24, 2013

 
 
 
 


2011-2012

  • L'Accordeoniste: Latin Heat, Oct. 2, 2011
  • Les Huguenots by Meyerbeer, Nov. 27, 2011 (Canadian Premiere)
  • Oberto by Verdi, Mar. 4, 2012 (Canadian Premiere)
  • Die Freunde von Salamanka by Schubert, Apr. 1, 2012 (Canadian Premiere)

 
 
IL MONDO DELLA LUNA by Haydn
"Kudos to General Director of Opera in Concert's Guillermo Silva Marin for an opera well cast and all Canadian. The audience loved it, the orchestra played well and the singing was first rate."

Jean Stilwell, CLASSICAL 96.3 FM
 
 
 


2010-2011

  • Ruslan & Lyudmila by Mikhail Glinka — Oct. 24, 2010 (North American Premiere)
  • La Dame Blanche by Francois-Adrrien Boieldieu — Nov. 28, 2010
  • La Fedelta Premiata by Joseph Haydn — Jan. 30, 2011 (Canadian Premiere)
  • The Devil and Kate by Anton Dvorak — Mar. 27, 2011

 
 
 
 


2009-2010

  • La Donna del Lago by Gioachino Rossini — Oct. 25, 2009
  • 3 of Each concert — Nov. 29, 2009
  • Giulio Cesare by George Frideric Handel — Jan. 31, 2010
  • I Puritani by Vincenzo Bellini — Mar. 28, 2010
  • Isis and Osiris by Colin Mack and Sharon Singer — Mar 31, 2010 at the Art Gallery of Ontario

 
 
GIULIO CESARE by Handel
"A full house enjoyed a stimulating, entertaining production with clever staging that was elegantly embellished by Kevin Mallon and his 17 piece Aradia Ensemble."
Geoff Chapman, OPERA CANADA
 
 
 
 


2008-2009

  • Roberto Devereux by Gaetano Donizetti — Oct. 4-5, 2008
  • La Vestale by Saverio Mercadante — Nov. 30, 2008
  • Il Mondo Della Luna by Joseph Haydn — Feb. 1, 2009
  • Kamouraska by Charles Wilson — Mar 28-29, 2009

 
 
KAMOURASKA by Charles Wilson
"This attractive Canadian opera deserved its world premiere, if delayed by 25 years."
Paula Citron, CLASSICAL 96.3 FM
 
 
 
 


2007-2008

  • Anna Bolena by Gaetano Donizetti — Oct. 28, 2007
  • Die Drei Pintos by Carl Maria von Weber — Dec. 2, 2007
  • Tamerlano by George Frideric Handel — Feb. 3, 2008
  • The Snow Maiden by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov — Apr. 6, 2008

 
 
MAZEPPA by Tchaikovsky
"If it at first it seemed a little foolhardy to mount such a big work on a small scale, any doubts were quickly laid to rest right from the opening women's chorus. You could just sit back, forget the spectacle and concentrate on Tchaikovsky's luscious vocal writing."
Wayne Gooding, OPERA CANADA
 
 
 
 


2006-2007

  • La Rondine by Giacomo Puccini — Oct. 1, 2006
  • Les Dialogues des Carmelites by Francis Poulenc — Nov. 19, 2006
  • I Capuleti e i Montecchi by Vincenzo Bellini — Dec. 3, 2006
  • Zaide by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Jan. 28, 2007
  • Die Tote Stadt by Erich Korngold — Apr. 1, 2007

 
 
TAMERLANO by Handel
"Opera in Concert's relationship with the crack baroque ensemble Aradia is artistic Heaven."
Paula Citron, CLASSICAL 96.3 FM
 
 
 
 

2005-2006

  • I Masnadieri by Giuseppe Verdi — Oct. 23, 2005
  • Samson Et Dalila by Camille Saint-Sa'ns — Dec. 4, 2005
  • La Griselda by Antonio Vivaldi — Jan 29, 2006
  • Mazepa by Pyotr Tchaichovsky — Mar. 26, 2006

 
 
THE FOOL by Harry Somers/ NIGHT BLOOMING CEREUS by John Beckwith
"A nearly full house at the St. Lawrence Centre's Jane Mallett theatre was treated to beautifully shaped readings of the late Harry Somers' THE FOOL and John Beckwith's NIGHT BLOOMING CEREUS"
John Terauds, TORONTO STAR
 
 
 
 


2004-2005

  • El Gato Montes by Manuel Penella — Oct. 30-31, 2004
  • The Summoning Of Everyman by Charles Wilson — Dec. 5, 2004
  • Dream Play by Timothy Sullivan — Dec. 5, 2004
  • The Love For Three Oranges by Sergei Prokofiev — Feb. 6, 2005
  • Maria Stuarda by Gaetano Donizetti — Apr. 3, 2005

 
 
CASTOR ET POLLUX by Rameau
"With a chorus of 30, the 21-member Aradia Ensemble directed by Kevin Mallon and, above all, four principals in excellent voice on stage, the Jane Mallett Theatre throbbed with intensity amid remarkable displays of eloquence at yesterday's performance, the second of two."
Geoff Chapman, TORONTO STAR
 
 
 
 


2003-2004

  • The Fool by Harry Somers — Oct. 26, 2003
  • Night Blooming Cereus by John Beckwith — Oct. 26, 2003
  • I Vespri Siciliani by Giuseppe Verdi — Nov. 30, 2003
  • The Tsar's Bride by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov — Feb 1, 2004
  • Rinaldo by George Frideric Handel — Mar. 27-28, 2004

 
 
NABUCCO by Verdi
"With busy pianist Raisa Nakhmanovich subbing for epic movie orchestration, a 35-strong chorus under Robert Cooper on stage doing the noisy crowd scene thing with elan and sterling principal singers showing they're ready for the serious big time, that rarely performed (never by the COC) opera Nabucco by Verdi was given a splendid, striking outing."
Geoff Chapman, TORONTO STAR
 
 
 
 


2002-2003

  • Canadian Gala Concert — Oct. 27, 2002
  • Semiramide by Gioacchino Rossini — Dec. 1, 2002
  • Castor Et Pollux by Jean Philippe Rameau — Feb. 8-9, 2003
  • Beatrice Di Tenda by Vincenzo Bellini — Apr. 6, 2003

 
 
IPHIGENIE EN TAURIDE by Glück
"What a joy. Results exceeded expectations, and I was grieved to learn that overhead microphones were taping the performance for archival purposes only and not for future radio broadcast."
Alan Horgan, GLOBE AND MAIL
 
 
 
 


2001-2002

  • Mezzo Gala Concert — Nov. 4, 2001
  • La Straniera by Vincenzo Bellini — Dec 2, 2001
  • Nabucco by Giuseppe Verdi — Feb. 3, 2002
  • Semele by George Frideric Handel — Mar. 16-17, 2002

 
 
 
 


1999-2000

  • La Périchole by Jacques Offenbach — Oct. 16-17, 1999
  • Alcina by George Frideric Handel — Nov. 27-28, 1999
  • Ernani by Giuseppe Verdi — Jan. 23, 2000
  • Voices Of Spring Choral Concert — Mar. 11, 2000
  • The Shivaree by John Beckwith — Apr. 15-16, 2000

 
 
 
 


1998-1999 — 25th Anniversary Season

  • Linda Di Chamounix by Gaetano Donizetti — Nov 7-8, 1998
  • 25th Anniversary Gala Concert — Dec. 5, 1998
  • Thais by Jules Massenet — Jan. 30-31,1999
  • Susannah by Carlisle Floyd — Mar. 27-28, 1999
  • Mignon by Ambroise Thomas — May 20, 1999

 
 
 
 


1997-1998

  • Deirdre by Healey Willan — Oct. 25-26, 1997
  • Lucrezia Borgia by Gaetano Donizetti — Nov. 29-30, 1997
  • Iphigenie En Tauride by Christoph Willibald von Gluck — Jan. 25, 1998
  • Giovanna Darco by Giuseppe Verdi — Mar. 22, 1998

 
 
 
 


1996-1997

  • Sadko by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov — Oct. 26-27,1996
  • The Soprano Heroines of Linda Maguire — Nov. 24,1996
  • Marina by Emilio Arrieta — Nov. 30 & Dec. 1,1996
  • Litaliana In Algeri by Gioacchino Rossini — Jan. 26,1997
  • Rusalka by Antonin Dvorak — Apr. 6, 1998

 
 
 
 


1995-1996

  • Zar Und Zimmermann by Albert Lortzing — Nov 11-12, 1995
  • Mary Lou Fallis in Primadonna — Nov 24-25, 1995
  • La Sonnambula by Vincenzo Bellini — Jan 21, 1996
  • Le Portrait De Manon by Jules Massenet — Mar 9-10, 1996
  • Manon by Jules Massenet — Mar 9-10, 1996
  • La Wally by Aifredo Catalani — May 4-5, 1996

 
 
 
 


1994-1995

  • Richard Margison And His Divas — Oct 21, 1994
  • I Capuleti E I Montecchi by Vincenzo Bellini — Nov 27-27, 1994
  • Luisa Miller by Giuseppe Verdi — Jan 29, 1995
  • Florence: The Lady With The Lamp by Timothy Sullivan — Mar 4-5, 1995
  • Goyescas by Enrique Granados — Apr 22-23, 1995
  • La Revoltosa by Ruperto Chapi y Lorente — Apr 22-23, 1995

 
 
 
 


1993-1994

  • Hamlet by Ambroise Thomas — Oct 3, 1993
  • Martha by Friedrich von Flotow — Dec 4-5, 1993
  • Der Vampyr by Heinrich Marschner — Feb 5-6, 1994
  • Lakme by Leo Delibes — Apr 9-10, 1994

 
 
 
 


1992-1993

  • Maria Padilla by Gaetano Donizetti — Oct 24-25, 1992
  • Sapho by Jules Massenet — Dec 5-6, 1992
  • Les Pecheurs De Perles by Georges Bizet — Jan 15 & 17, 1993
  • L'arlesiana by Francesco Cilea — Apr 2 & 4, 1993

 
 
 
 


1991-1992

  • Henry Viii by Camille Saint-Saths — Nov 2-3, 1991
  • Le Cid by Jules Massenet — Dec 13 & 15, 1991
  • La Fille Du Régiment by Gaetano Donizetti — Feb 29 & Mar 1, 1992
  • Genoveva by Robert Schumann — Apr 4-5, 1992

 
 
 
 


1990-1991

  • I Puritani by Vincenzo Bellini — Nov 3-4, 1990
  • Der Freischütz by Carl Maria von Weber — Dec 14 & 16, 1990
  • Griselidis by Jules Massenet — Feb 16-17, 1991
  • The Immortal Hour by Rutland Boughton — Mar 23-24, 1991

 
 
 
 


1989-1990

  • I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata by Guiseppe Verdi — Nov 4-5, 1989
  • Samson El Dalila by Camille Saint-Sa'ns — Dec 15 & 17, 1989
  • Vanessa by Samuel Barber — Feb 17-18, 1990
  • Mireille by Charles Gounod — Mar 24-25, 1990

 
 
 
 


1988-1989 — 10th Anniversary Season

  • Pelleas Et Melisande by Claude Debussy — Nov 5-6, 1988
  • Cendrillon by Jules Massenet — Dec 10-11, 1988
  • Choral Concert — 10th Anniversary Celebration — Jan 29, 1989
  • L'amico Fritz by Pietro Mascagni — Feb 18-19, 1989
  • Il Pirata by Vincenzo Bellini — Apr 1-2, 1989

 
 
 
 


1974-1988

  • The Bohemian Girl by Michael Balfe — Nov 7-8, 1987
  • Gala Russian Concert — Dec 12-13, 1987
  • Fedora by Umberto Giordano — Feb 13-14, 1988
  • Le Roi Malgré Lui by Emmanuel Chabrier — Mar 26-27, 1988
  • Sapho by Jules Massenet — Nov 8-9, 1986
  • La Favorita by Gaetano Donizetti — Dec 13-14, 1986
  • Die Lustigen Weiber Von Windsor by Otto Nicolai — Feb 21-22, 1987
  • L'heure Espagnole by Maurice Ravel — Mar 21-22, 1987
  • Djamileh by Georges Bizet — Mar 21-22, 1987
  • Werther by Jules Massenet — May 15-16, 1987 (Opera Lyra, Ottawa Ontario)
  • La Rondine by Giacomo Puccini — Nov 9-10, 1985
  • Lakmé by Leo Delibes — Dec 7-8, 1985
  • Martha by Friedrich von Flotow — Feb 15-16, 1986
  • Don Quichotte by Jules Massenet — Mar 22-23, 1986
  • Edgar by Giacomo Puccini — Nov 10-11, 1984
  • Henry Viii by Camille Saint-Sa'ns — Dec 8-9, 1984
  • La Grande-Duchesse De Gerolstein by Jacques Offenbach — Feb 23-24, 1985
  • Thais by Jules Massenet — Apr 20-21, 1985
  • Grisélidis by Jules Massenet — Oct 22-23, 1983
  • Il Giuramento by Saverio Mercadante — Dec 3-4, 1983
  • L'AMORE Del TRE RE by Italo Montemezzi — Feb 18-19, 1984
  • Mignon by Ambroise Thomas — Apr 7-8, 1984
  • Vanessa by Samuel Barber — Oct 23-24, 1982
  • Der Zigeunerbaron by Johann Strauss Jr. — Dec 4-5, 1982
  • Hippolyte Et Aricie by Jean Philippe Rameau — Feb 19-20, 1983
  • Samson Et Dalila by Camille Saint-Sa'ns — May 7-8, 1983
  • La Bohème by Ruggiero Leoncavallo — May 5, 1981 (Guelph Spring Festival)
  • La Navarraise by Jules Massenet — Oct 24-25, 1981
  • La Vida Breve by Manuel de Falla — Oct 24-25, 1981
  • La Bohème by Ruggiero Leoncavallo — Dec 5-6, 1981
  • Tiefland by Eugen D'Albert — Feb 6-7, 1982
  • Linda Di Chamounix by Gaetano Donizetti — Mar 6-7, 1982
  • I Capuleti E I Montecchi by Vincenzo Bellini — Oct 25-26, 1980
  • Manon by Jules Massenet — Dec 6-7, 1980
  • Riders To The Sea by Ralph Vaughan Williams — Feb 7-8, 1981
  • Thérèse by Jules Massenet — Feb 7-8, 1981
  • Savitri by Gustab Hoist — Feb 7-8, 1981
  • Les Pêcheurs De Perles by Georges Bizet — Mar 7-8, 1981
  • The Barber Of Baghdad by Peter Cornelius — Nov 25-26, 1979
  • L'enfant Et Les Sortileges by Maurice Rave — Jan 20-21, 1980
  • L'heure Espagnole by Maurice Ravel — Jan 20-21, 1980
  • Der Freischutz by Carl Maria Von Weber — Feb 10-11, 1980
  • Cléopâtre by Jules Massenet — Mar 9-10, 1980
  • Les Pêcheurs De Perles by Georges Bizet — Sept 9, 1979 (Algoma Festival, Sault Saint Marie, ON)
  • Notre Dame by Franz Schmidt — Nov 19-20, 1978
  • Pelléas Et Mélisande by Claude Debussy — Dec 10-11, 1978
  • Les Pêcheurs De Perles by Georges Bizet — Jan 28-29, 1979
  • Schwanda The Bagpiper by Jaromir Weinberger — Feb 25-26, 1979
  • Romeo Etjuliette by Charles Gounod — Dec 11-12, 1977
  • La Clemenza Di Tito by W A. Mozart — Jan 22-23, 1978
  • Don Quichotte by Jules Massenet — Feb 19-20, 1978
  • Stiffelio by Giusseppe Verdi — Mar 12-13, 1978
  • L'AMORE Del TRE RE by Italo Montemezzi — Oct 24-25, 1976
  • Thérèse by Jules Massenet — Dec 5-6, 1976
  • Djamileh by Georges Bizet — Dec 5-6, 1976
  • Il Corsaro by Giuseppe Verdi — Feb 13-14, 1977
  • Hamlet by Ambroise Thomas — Mar 13, 1977
  • La Voix Humaine by Francis Poulenc — Oct 19-20, 1975
  • The Human Voice by Jean Cocteau — Oct 19-20, 1975
  • Werther by Jules Massenet — Dec 7-8, 1975
  • Herodiade by Jules Massenet — Jan 11-12, 1976
  • Mignon by Ambroise Thomas — Feb 29 & Mar 1, 1976
  • Hamlet by Ambroise Thomas — Oct 21, 1974
  • Béatrice Et Bénédict by Hector Berlioz — Jan 6, 1975
  • Tha's by Jules Massene — Mar 3, 1975